HONORING OUR KNIGHTS

Congratulations to the Class of 2018 on scholarship offers totaling $4,000,000.  

 

Our graduates are continuing their journey:

East Carolina University~UNC at Pembroke~NC State University~UNC at Wilmington~

University of Tennessee~Campbell University~UNC at Charlotte~Fayetteville Tech Community College~

UNC at Chapel Hill~Allen University~NC State University~Hampden-Sydney University~

Pellissippi State Comm College~Regent University~Jireh Prep Academy~ Western Carolina University~

Texas A&M University~University of South Florida~Sandhills Community College~

Elon University~University of Minnesota~UNC at Asheville

MOREHEAD-CAIN

Congratulations to Nathan Pait, class of 2017, on receiving the prestigious Morehead-Cain Scholarship to attend the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

LEVINE SCHOLAR

Congratulations to Bridgett Ku on receiving the Levine Scholarship to the University of North Carolina at Charlotte.  Bridgett was awarded a full scholarship with stipend to cover her undergraduate experience.

SPELLING BEE

Grades 5 - 8 represented VCA in the ACSI Spelling Bee at Grace Christian in Raleigh. Congratulations to the whole team and especially to the following individuals:

5th Grade: VCA Student - 2nd place, Samantha Yu - 4th place
6th Grade: Jocelyn Rabens - 1st place, Alora Soltren - 3rd place
7th Grade: Vicky Lin - 1st place
8th Grade: Gracie Heilman - 3rd place

MOCK TRIAL REGIONALS

Congratulations to the Mock Trial team for placing 2nd at regional competition. This team has been preparing cases for months and we are proud of their success.

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

Amazing Mechatronics :

  • JV - 1st - Jayden Grenier-Richie, Zac Thompson 

  • V - 3rd - Wade McLean, Charles Morris

Crimebusters :

  • JV - 3rd - Zach Murrieta, Zac Thompson 

  • V - 1st - Alden Bray, Ole Surom

 

Duct Tape :

  • JV - 1st - Xahara Johnson, Zach Murrieta 

 

Fast Facts :

  • JV - 3rd - Emily Benear, Davin Gardner

  • V - 1st - Gordon Parker, Ole Surom

 

Hovercraft : 

  • V - 6th - Nathan Feldmeyer, Braden Simmons

 

Ping Pong Parachute :

  • JV - 3rd - Ryan Iskra, Kendall Strickland

  • V - 6th - Alden Bray, Sam Glover

 

Road Scholar : ​

  • JV - 2nd - Zach Murrieta, Alora Soltren

 

Wright Stuff :

  • JV - 1st - Charlie Boughman, Alora Soltren

  • V - 2nd - Sam Boughman, Laura Bullard

 

Write It, Do It :

  • JV - 1st  - Charlie Boughman, Alora Soltren

  • V - 3rd - Sam Boughman, Laura Bullard

*Medaled in 9/12 events and won 15/22 possible medals.

ACSI ART FESTIVAL

1st Place Excellent Ribbons

Rileigh Sevigny  ( Rileigh also received "Best in Show" for a perfect score)

Aiyana Moore

Will Teachey

Emily Dawson

Alex Li

Kaylee Keibler

Reaghan Avery

Mary Katherine Parker

Levi Weiser

 

2nd Place Superior Ribbons

Dakota Thompson

Tiffany Alexander

Useful Links

Phone 910 483 5500

Fax (910) 483-5335

 

908 S McPherson Church Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28303

info@vcanc.com

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook - Black Circle